Caritas of Waco & McLennan Co. Feeding Programs Distribution List
Agencies Phone Location Time  
 
Antioch Community Church 254-754-0386 505 North 20th St. The Feast- Friday 6:30pm
First Luthern Church  254-752-4583 1008 Jefferson Ave Tuesday Dinner 5:30pm
Friday morning breakfast 6:30am-7am
Gospel Café 254-753-5916 825 So. 10th Street Wed/Thur/Fri Only 11:30am-1:30pm
Meyer Center 1226 Washington Ave Mon & Tues Lunch Only 11:30am-12pm
* Feeding program for only  Meyer Center residents residing and paying at the Center.
Grace Temple Baptist Church 254-754-2243 3825 Bosque Blvd Wednesday Dinner 5:30pm-6:30pm
Acts Fellowship Church 254-759-1800 13th Mary Street Sunday Dinner  5pm-6pm
Freedom of God Ministries 7549 Hwy.6  Speegleville Friday Dinner 6:30pm-7:30pm
Church Under the Bridge (Mission Waco) I-35 Underpass So.5th St. Sunday Morning 10:30am 
Salvation Army Community Kitchen 500 So. 4th Webster St. Breakfast Daily 7am
Lunch Mon & Tues only 12pm
Dinner Daily 5:30pm
Salvation Army Moblie Canteen Independent Center 2111 Austin Ave. Tuesday 12pm
River by Farmer's Market Brazos River Tuesday 12:30pm
McLennan Pack of Hope  Children's Weekend Feeding Prg. PO Box 1545 www.PackofHope.org
Friend's for Life 254-772-7600 Homebound Senior Feeding Prg 5000 Lakewood Dr. Every Thurs. & 4th Wed of each month
*Please not that this endeavor is supported by Caritas of Waco. Providing food for disable & homebound seniors.
Meals & Wheels 254-752-0316 501 W. Waco Drive
Providing  lunch daily to seniors 60 and over in McLennan, Falls, Hill Counties.  Monday -Friday 12pm
" Grocery to Go" Senior feeding program primarliy for seniors who are not allow to drive and ill. Food is deliver to their homes.  1st Wed. & 3rd Wed. of each mth.
*Please note that this program is also supported by Caritas of Waco.
Shepherd's Heart 254-722-9517 1401 North 34th St Every Thursday
*Providing home food delivery to homebound and disable seniors in McLennan County.
Please call for information on program.
Food on the Move AfterSchool Meals
South Waco Community Center 2815 Speight Ave Monday-Friday 4pm-6pm
Bledsoe-Miller Rec. Center 300  MLK Blvd. Monday-Friday 4pm-6pm
Dewey Community Center 925 North 9th St. Monday-Friday 4pm-6pm
Family of Faith Worship Center 2225 Cumberland Ave Monday- Thursday 4pm-5:45pm
Red Oak Townhomes 4510 South 3rd ST Monday-Friday 4pm-6pm
Restorataion Haven of Estella Maxey Apts. 1809 JJ Flewellen Monday- Thursday 4pm-5:45pm
Good Samaritan Baptist Church  1300 Faulkners Ln Monday- Thursday 4pm-5:45pm
Victory in Praise 1501 Maple Ave. Monday- Thursday 4pm-5:45pm
Boys & Girls Club (Brownfield) 2700 No.21st St. Monday -Friday 4pm-6pm
Boys & Girls Club (Youngblood) 2020 Richter Ave Monday-Friday 4pm-6pm
Waco Family YMCA (Sanger Location) 6800 Harvey Monday-Friday 4pm-6pm
Doris Miller YMCA (Paul Quinn Location) 1020 Elm St. Monday-Friday 4pm-6pm
Mountainview Elementary 5901 Bishop Dr Monday-Friday 4pm-6pm
Crestview Elementary 1120 New Road Monday-Friday 4pm-6pm
Alta Vista Elementary 3637 Alta Vista Monday-Friday 4pm-6pm
Dean Highland Elementary 3300 Maple Ave Monday-Friday 4pm-6pm
Bells Hill Elementary 2100 Ross Ave Monday-Friday 4pm-6pm
* All other information on program contact: Kelsey Scherer @ kelsey_scherer@baylor.edu or 254-300-7801